Skip to content
David AbernathyLUXURY REAL ESTATE · MARKET INTELLIGENCEA private conversation
← Country Clubs / reports

Delray Beach · Country Club market report

Gleneagles Country Club

The local differences, The market evidence, A clearer perspective on your next move

Source: Beaches MLS as of Oct. 14, 2026Statistics refreshed Oct. 14, 2026
Country Club lifestyle in Palm Beach County
Gleneagles Country ClubDelray Beach / Market intelligence

THE CURRENT PICTURE

Begin with the evidence

Gleneagles Country Club in Delray Beach, Palm Beach County, recorded 64 MLS-reported sales from October 15, 2025 through October 14, 2026. The median sold price was $340,000; median sold price per living square foot was $221. Active inventory stood at 12 listings on October 14, 2026. Gleneagles recorded 62 attached-home sales out of 64 closings (96.9%), 1 percentage points lower than Boca West (97.8%). Attached homes here include condos, townhomes and villas; the property-type rows show their pricing separately. Owners and buyers should compare attached and detached homes separately. All residential types are included; housing mix affects medians. These figures are market context, not an individual valuation.

A CLEARER WAY THROUGH THE REPORT

Start with your decision

Use the path that fits why you are exploring Gleneagles Country Club. Every figure links back to its period, sample and source.

FOR OWNERS

Thinking of selling?

Start with recent sales, current competition and selling pace, then narrow the comparison to your home.

See the market evidence
FOR BUYERS

Considering a home here?

Understand the club experience, then see which local areas and homes belong in your comparison.

Explore the club

The owner view

Competition, pricing, and selling pace—in practical terms

The main line on each card explains what the measure can tell an owner. Open “How this compares” for rank, the typical peer result, and calculation context.

Source: Beaches MLS · published snapshot Oct. 14, 2026. Closed-sales period: 2025-10-15 through 2026-10-14 (64 recorded closings). Published MLS community source group; all residential property types. Individual source files may have earlier update dates. Prices and market time describe sold properties, not every home. Small samples can change sharply; unavailable values are not zero.

Typical sold price

Middle sale · last 12 months $340K

The middle closing price is below the typical peer result. Property size and mix can move this measure, so it is market context—not a value for an individual home.

How this compares
Position among peers
29 of 29
Typical peer
$1.90M
Difference from typical
−$1.56M

Typical sold price / living sq ft

Middle sale · last 12 months $221 / sq ft

The middle sold price per living square foot is below the typical peer result. It reduces—but does not remove—differences in property mix and condition.

How this compares
Position among peers
29 of 29
Typical peer
$611 / sq ft
Difference from typical
−$390 / sq ft

Homes competing now

Current listings 12

12 homes are competing for buyers now. That is above the typical peer market, indicating more buyer choice.

How this compares
Position among peers
9 of 29
Typical peer
9.5 listings
Difference from typical
+2.5 listings

Typical time to find a buyer

Middle result · last 12 months 43.5 days

Homes that sold typically took 43.5 days to find a buyer—slower than the typical peer market. Faster or slower is context, not a universal verdict.

How this compares
Position among peers
20 of 29
Typical peer
34 days
Difference from typical
+9.5 days

Inventory at the recent sales pace

Current listings / recent monthly sales pace 2.3 months

At the recent sales pace, current inventory represents 2.3 months—below the typical peer market. More months generally means buyers have more time and choice. Based on 64 trailing-12 closings; supply comparisons require at least 5.

How this compares
Position among peers
5 of 28
Typical peer
3.4 months
Difference from typical
−1.2 months

10-Year Market Appreciation

2017–2026 YTD change in annual median sold $/living sq ft +168.4%

The 2017–2026 YTD change in median sold price per living square foot is above the typical peer result. It describes long-term market direction, not a forecast.

How this compares
Position among peers
14 of 28
Typical peer
+167.9%
Difference from typical
+0.5 pts

Cash and other buyer financing

Buyer-financing period: through . Source: BeachesMLS; financing snapshot 2026-10-14.

93.8% of the 64 closings with known buyer financing were coded Cash (60 cash purchases). Other reported financing accounted for 6.3% (4 closings).

Buyer financing · Gleneagles Country Club · 10/15/25 through 10/14/26
MeasureClosings
Cash purchases60
Other reported financing4
Closings with known buyer financing64
Unknown or unreported buyer financing0
Total closings in this financing snapshot64

Cash share = closings coded Cash ÷ closings with known buyer financing. Other reported financing is the remaining known category; it can include mortgages and other arrangements. Blank, unknown or conflicting financing is excluded from both percentages and counted separately. These are MLS-reported closings; the financing period above may differ from other tables on this page.

About the club · Two courses and an active social calendar

Lifestyle at Gleneagles Country Club

Gleneagles brings golf, an extensive racquet campus, wellness, dining and social activity together with homes and condominiums in Delray Beach.

Location
Delray Beach
Access
Private residential club; mandatory membership with several categories
Golf
36 holes across two courses
Course design
Karl Litten; Kipp Schulties redesigns

I would introduce Gleneagles by looking at how you want to participate, then choosing the membership and property that suit that routine. Golf and racquets are substantial offerings, while pools, wellness, dining and interest groups give the club a wider reach. Its home and condominium options broaden the residential conversation.

02

Tennis & pickleball

A substantial campus with organized play

The current club pages list 19 Har-Tru tennis courts and eight lighted pickleball courts. Private lessons, group clinics, team play and round-robin events support different abilities, with junior clinics during holidays. Ask how the racquet staff arrange games and introduce newcomers; participation is the practical benefit to assess alongside the scale of the facilities.

Tennis facilities and programs ↗ · Pickleball under the lights ↗

03

Fitness & spa

The Healthy Lifestyle Center broadens the week

The two-story Healthy Lifestyle Center brings fitness, spa and physical therapy services together with a resort-style pool complex. Massage and facial services add a quieter use of the club. Visit with the exercise routine you want to maintain in mind, then discuss the current classes, training options and appointment arrangements with the wellness staff.

Healthy Lifestyle Center overview ↗ · Spa services ↗

04

Pools & neighborhood life

Recreation beyond the main clubhouse

The official membership page includes the main pool complex and seven satellite clubhouses, each with its own pool and spa, among shared membership amenities. This gives the residential setting another daily dimension. As you compare homes or condominiums, look at their relationship to these spaces as well as the golf course and main clubhouse.

Shared club and satellite amenities ↗

05

Dining & gatherings

Several settings for meals and guests

The Veranda provides an evening setting and outdoor gathering space, while the Grille Room and Glen Bar offer more casual dining and sports viewing. Legends Dining Room and Legends Lounge add further choices for meals, cocktails and entertainment. On a tour, see how indoor, patio and pool-view seating match the way you prefer to dine and host.

Dining venues ↗

06

Social & family activities

Interests beyond the sporting calendar

The social program includes live music, shows, outings, bridge and other card games, art and charitable groups. Winter-break activities include a holiday carnival, junior sports camps, family entertainment and children’s bingo. These give seasonal residents and visiting families specific ways to participate; review the calendar for your intended dates.

Social life, cards and holiday activities ↗

What to explore on your first visit

Gleneagles is worth exploring when you want an active club routine and a choice of residential forms. The club lists Social, Golf, Tennis and Full memberships, with sporting privileges varying by category. Confirm which category and obligations apply to a prospective purchase, then compare the property’s layout, association responsibilities and location with the facilities you expect to use.

  • Which membership category matches our golf, tennis and pickleball interests?
  • How does the home or condominium’s location relate to its satellite pool and the main club campus?
  • Which family, social and wellness activities will run during the months we expect to be here?
Club information checked October 13, 2026Official Gleneagles website ↗Additional community profilesPalm Beach County Golfing profile ↗Florida Country Club Decisions profile ↗Details above summarize the linked club information. Confirm current membership terms, access, schedules, guest arrangements and planned openings directly with Gleneagles Country Club.

Properties by street and reporting group

Counts use distinct residential tax parcels, including residential lots and redevelopment sites. Each classification separately accounts for all 1,082 properties. Missing or conflicting tax labels remain unassigned. Tax labels can differ from MLS reporting labels; unavailable matches are not zero. Tax housing groups combine townhouses with villas and condos with co-ops. Multifamily parcels, where eligible, count as properties rather than dwelling units.

Street
Street · residential property counts
StreetProperties (tax records)
CLUNIE PL134
DUNDEE LN55
GLEN GARRY LN34
GLENDEVON LN211
LOCH KATRINE TRL80
LOCH MAREE LN258
LOMOND HILLS TRL73
STRATHEARN DR157
VICTORY LN80
Total properties
1,082
Tax city label
Tax city label · residential property counts
Tax city labelProperties (tax records)
DELRAY BEACH1,082
Total1,082
Tax development
Tax development · residential property counts
Tax developmentProperties (tax records)
Gleneagles Country Club1,082
Total1,082
Tax subdivision
Tax subdivision · residential property counts
Tax subdivisionProperties (tax records)
Estates of Gleneagles15
Gleneagles205
Gleneagles Condo862
Total1,082
Tax housing group
Tax housing group · residential property counts
Tax housing groupProperties (tax records)
Condominium / Stock Cooperative862
Single Family Residence220
Total1,082

2 MLS reporting groups with recorded sales

Explore the recorded groups within this club

These MLS labels may describe subdivisions, housing types or other reporting groups. Compare each with the whole-club figures and the number of sales behind it.

  1. 01
    GleneaglesLimited sample (2 usable sales) · 2 homes sold in the last 12 months
  2. 02
    Gleneagles Condo$337.5K median sold price · 62 homes sold in the last 12 months

MLS reporting groups cover 64 of 64 community closings (2025-10-15 through 2026-10-14). These source labels can describe subdivisions, housing types or waterfront categories. Only groups with recorded sales appear; medians require 5 eligible sales.

Owner mailing footprint · Gleneagles Country Club

Where owners direct their tax mail

A starting point for considering listing outreach, alongside recent sales and other market evidence.

398 of 1,082 parcels (36.8%) have a recorded mailing address that differs from the property address. These counts describe tax-mail destinations, not residency, unique households or where buyers moved from.

See the combined Country Clubs state and county totals →

5 address comparisons need review. 0 have unavailable or confidential mailing details; 5 have possible same-property street or unit variations. They are included in the parcel total and excluded from both the same-property and off-property counts below.

Residential parcels / lots
1,082
Mail sent to the property
679
Mail sent elsewhere
398
U.S. states / districts
23

Leading mailing counties

Off-property addresses only · one count per parcel

318 of 322 U.S. off-property mailings have a county assignment: 302 address matches and 16 ZIP-based estimates. 4 remain unresolved. Rankings include the estimates and can change as unresolved addresses are matched.

Top mailing states

322 off-property U.S. addresses

  1. New York106
  2. New Jersey59
  3. Florida30
  4. Michigan27
  5. Illinois21

76 international mailings are excluded from U.S. state and county rankings.

Search Palm Beach County Property Appraiser ↗Search Palm Beach County tax bills ↗
Full totals by state and county

Open a state to see its counties. State totals include unresolved counties. Each number counts parcels with off-property mailing addresses.

New York 106 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Nassau CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →43394View records ↗
Suffolk CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →19190View records ↗
New York County (Manhattan)New YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →12120View records ↗
Westchester CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →12111View records ↗
Queens CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →660View records ↗
Kings CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →330View records ↗
Orange CountyNew York220—
Rockland CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →211—
Sullivan CountyNew York211—
Dutchess CountyNew York110—
Richmond CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗
Saratoga CountyNew York101—
Ulster CountyNew York110—

County unresolved: 1.

New Jersey 59 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Monmouth CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →17161View records ↗
Essex CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →12120View records ↗
Bergen CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →11110View records ↗
Morris CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →660View records ↗
Atlantic CountyNew Jersey220View records ↗
Mercer CountyNew Jersey220View records ↗
Ocean CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →220View records ↗
Passaic CountyNew Jersey220View records ↗
Union CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →220View records ↗
Middlesex CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗
Sussex CountyNew Jersey110View records ↗

County unresolved: 1.

Florida 30 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Palm Beach CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →21201View records ↗
Broward CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →330View records ↗
Miami-Dade CountyFlorida220—
Lee CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗
Orange CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗
Pinellas CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗
St. Lucie CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Michigan 27 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Oakland CountyMichiganExplore county parcel intelligence →26251View records ↗
Berrien CountyMichigan110—

County unresolved: 0.

Illinois 21 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Cook CountyIllinoisExplore county parcel intelligence →11110View records ↗
Lake CountyIllinoisExplore county parcel intelligence →10100—

County unresolved: 0.

Pennsylvania 21 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Montgomery CountyPennsylvaniaExplore county parcel intelligence →761View records ↗
Bucks CountyPennsylvania330—
Delaware CountyPennsylvania330—
Allegheny CountyPennsylvania220—
Chester CountyPennsylvania211—
Lehigh CountyPennsylvania220—
Lackawanna CountyPennsylvania110—
Mercer CountyPennsylvania110—

County unresolved: 0.

Massachusetts 15 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Middlesex CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →431View records ↗
Norfolk CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →440View records ↗
Essex CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →330—
Hampden CountyMassachusetts220—
Suffolk CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →110—
Worcester CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →110—

County unresolved: 0.

Connecticut 11 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Fairfield CountyConnecticutExplore Connecticut parcel intelligence →880Town assessors ↗
Hartford CountyConnecticut211—
New Haven CountyConnecticutExplore Connecticut parcel intelligence →110Town assessors ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Ohio 8 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Franklin CountyOhio660—
Athens CountyOhio110—

County unresolved: 1.

Maryland 6 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Montgomery CountyMarylandExplore county parcel intelligence →550—
Howard CountyMaryland110—

County unresolved: 0.

Georgia 3 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Cherokee CountyGeorgia110—
Fulton CountyGeorgiaExplore county parcel intelligence →110—
Gilmer CountyGeorgia110—

County unresolved: 0.

Virginia 3 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Fairfax CountyVirginia330—

County unresolved: 0.

North Carolina 2 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Mecklenburg CountyNorth CarolinaExplore county parcel intelligence →110—
Wake CountyNorth Carolina110—

County unresolved: 0.

California 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Los Angeles CountyCaliforniaExplore county parcel intelligence →110—

County unresolved: 0.

Colorado 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Douglas CountyColorado110—

County unresolved: 0.

Delaware 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
New Castle CountyDelaware110—

County unresolved: 0.

District of Columbia 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
District of ColumbiaDistrict of ColumbiaExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Missouri 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
St. Louis CountyMissouri110—

County unresolved: 0.

Puerto Rico 1 parcels

No county assignments are available for this scope.

County unresolved: 1.

South Carolina 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Charleston CountySouth Carolina110—

County unresolved: 0.

Tennessee 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Shelby CountyTennessee110—

County unresolved: 0.

Texas 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Harris CountyTexasExplore county parcel intelligence →101—

County unresolved: 0.

Wisconsin 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
St. Croix CountyWisconsin110—

County unresolved: 0.

Source, scope and address matching

Prepared 2026-10-12 from the tax snapshots underlying the established property directories (source files modified 2026-09-05). These file dates do not establish a tax-roll year. This scope contains 1,082 developed residential parcels and 0 residential vacant lots. Commercial, common-area and agricultural classifications are excluded. Multiple parcels belonging to one owner count separately.

Capitalization, punctuation, common street abbreviations, unit labels and ZIP+4 suffixes are normalized. Recorded legal-unit aliases are used when they identify one parcel at a building; mailing to a different recorded unit remains off-property. Uncertain local street or unit variants and confidential or missing mailing details are withheld from the off-property rankings. A different mailing address elsewhere within the same community can still qualify.

Counties use the U.S. Census Geocoder. If a street cannot be matched, a county is estimated only when its 2020 Census ZIP area falls in a single county and agrees with the mailing state. A ZIP area is an approximation of postal delivery geography; ZIP-based counts are estimates. County boundaries use the 2020 vintage, including Connecticut’s historical counties. Connecticut tax assessments are maintained by towns.

Published figures contain aggregate counts only. A mailing destination can be a home, business, trustee, adviser or post-office box. Unresolved addresses may change the final rankings.

How to use this evidence

Tax-mail destinations may be personal or second residences, businesses, family offices, trusts, registered agents, attorneys or accountants. These records describe existing ownership as of the source snapshot; they do not establish primary residence, where wealth is held, buyer origin, decision-making authority or purchase intent. Long-held properties and recent purchases both appear in this ownership snapshot.

IRS migration data measures year-to-year tax-filing address changes for a different population and period. It is complementary context, not a count of incoming homebuyers. Neither dataset identifies a qualified buyer or proves future demand.

Build an outreach plan around the property

Combine the ownership mailing footprint with relevant sales, pricing and the home’s specific appeal when considering listing distribution.

Request a listing outreach strategy →

Community market context

How Gleneagles compares

Boca West and BallenIsles provide market context and are not necessarily direct substitutes.

BeachesMLS snapshot: 2026-10-14. Closed sales: 2025-10-15 through 2026-10-14. Active listings use the same published snapshot. Source exports for these communities were last modified 2026-10-14; exports without activity are carried forward under the confirmed source refresh process.

Why these comparisons

Boca West

Golf identityHousing mix

Boca West gives Gleneagles a golf-community comparison in which condominium activity can be examined separately. Gleneagles recorded 62 condominium closings; start with the condo rows when comparing the prices behind the community-wide medians.

BallenIsles

ScaleHousing mix

BallenIsles adds a Palm Beach Gardens reference for Gleneagles’ housing mix and transaction activity. Gleneagles recorded 64 closings; compare the property-type rows to see how the homes sold in each community shape its overall median.

Comparison table

On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to see all three communities.

Same snapshot and sales window for all three communities, Counts show usable sales for each measure
MeasureGleneagles (This report)Boca WestBallenIsles
Closed sales · trailing 12 months6423273
Median sold price$340,000 (64 usable sales)$582,500 (232 usable sales)$1,550,000 (73 usable sales)
Median sold $ / living SF$221 (64 usable sales)$387 (232 usable sales)$562 (73 usable sales)
Active listings · snapshot12198
Available inventory · % of tax housing stock1.11% (12 active / 1,082 residential properties)0.55% (19 active / 3,482 residential properties)0.51% (8 active / 1,575 residential properties)
Median market time43.5 days (62 usable sales)13 days (217 usable sales)15 days (67 usable sales)
Months of supply2.3 (64 usable sales)1 (232 usable sales)1.3 (73 usable sales)
1-year change in transaction-level median sold $ / living SF · comparable YTD+29.3% (40 baseline and 53 current usable sales)+29.3% (167 baseline and 196 current usable sales)-2.8% (46 baseline and 49 current usable sales)
5-year change in transaction-level median sold $ / living SF · comparable YTD+181.9% (111 baseline and 53 current usable sales)+202.8% (232 baseline and 196 current usable sales)+148.5% (116 baseline and 49 current usable sales)
10-year change in transaction-level median sold $ / living SF · comparable YTD+209.3% (62 baseline and 53 current usable sales)+324.6% (113 baseline and 196 current usable sales)+181.9% (55 baseline and 49 current usable sales)
Single-family median sold priceLimited sample (2 usable sales)$2,800,000 (5 usable sales)$1,950,000 (59 usable sales)
Single-family availability0.45% (1 active / 220 residential properties)0% (0 active / 361 residential properties)0.51% (7 active / 1,379 residential properties)
Single-family months of supplyLimited sample (2 usable sales)0 (5 usable sales)1.4 (59 usable sales)
Condo median sold price$337,500 (62 usable sales)$521,250 (200 usable sales)$905,000 (14 usable sales)
Condo availability1.28% (11 active / 862 residential properties)0.66% (17 active / 2,560 residential properties)0.51% (1 active / 196 residential properties)
Condo months of supply2.1 (62 usable sales)1 (200 usable sales)0.9 (14 usable sales)
Townhome / villa median sold priceLimited sample (0 usable sales)$1,080,000 (27 usable sales)Limited sample (0 usable sales)
Townhome / villa availabilityUnavailable0.36% (2 active / 561 residential properties)Unavailable
Townhome / villa months of supplyLimited sample (0 usable sales)0.9 (27 usable sales)Limited sample (0 usable sales)

What stands out

Housing-mix note

Community-wide medians here reflect housing mix; use the property-type rows to separate single-family from attached-home pricing.

Comparison data rules

Median values require at least 5 eligible observations for that metric. Historical percentage changes require at least 10 eligible price-per-living-SF observations in each endpoint year. Below those thresholds, “Limited sample” shows the count. Counts remain visible; unavailable values are not zero. A closing is counted once by parcel, close date and sold price. Conflicting living-area or market-time values on duplicate closing records are excluded from that metric’s sample. These comparison thresholds can be stricter than the owner-view cards above.

Months of supply = active listings ÷ (trailing-12 closed sales ÷ 12); it requires at least 5 trailing-12 closed sales. Availability divides active MLS listings by residential parcels in the independent tax file, including residential vacant lots and excluding nonresidential parcels. Property-type months of supply uses the same formula within single-family, condo, and townhome/villa cohorts.

Each 1-, 5- and 10-year $/living-SF comparison uses transaction-level ClosePrice ÷ LivingArea and compares January 1–October 14 in 2026 with the same calendar window in 2025, 2021, 2016. Each endpoint requires at least 10 usable sales. These are changes in sold-property medians, not a repeat-sales index or an individual home’s appreciation.

Property types follow the MLS classification on the selected closing record. Tax housing stock uses county land-use classifications; townhouses and MLS villas are shown together for the attached-home supply view. A zero-sale type has no supported median.

Full reports

Market analysis and comparison methodology by David Abernathy. Data derived from BeachesMLS and identified public sources. Comparison communities are editorial selections intended to provide market context, not evidence of buyer cross-shopping, and may change over time.

Contract timing

When contracts are signed in Gleneagles Country Club

This chart and the findings use this market’s recorded contract dates. The month of contract is different from the month a home was listed.

Contract timing: Gleneagles Country ClubMonthly counts of recorded contracts. March had the most in 2021–2025, with 63 of 335 contracts. February through April had 147 contracts.Contracts signed by month2015–192021–25020406080JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecFebruary–April: 183 contracts in 2015–19; 147 in 2021–25
Gleneagles Country Club contracts by PurchaseContractDate, full calendar years, Bars show contract counts, not rates; the period totals are 449 in 2015–2019 and 335 in 2021–2025, The two periods each have at least 30 recorded contracts, 2020 and partial 2026 are excluded
Monthly contract counts behind this chart
Month2015–20192021–2025
January3745
February6841
March6463
April5143
May3527
June3121
July1922
August2622
September2311
October4018
November207
December3515

What this market shows

In Gleneagles Country Club, 147 of 335 recorded contracts in 2021–2025 were signed from February through April (43.9%). March had the most contracts: 63.

February–April accounted for 40.8% of 449 contracts in 2015–2019. The later share was 3.1 percentage points higher. This compares different homes over two complete five-year periods; it does not establish the best listing date for an individual property.

MLS file last updated: September 26, 2026. Contracts are grouped by PurchaseContractDate; 2020 and the partial 2026 year are excluded from the comparisons. All residential property types are included.

Read the full contract-seasonality analysis ↗

Owner intelligence · Country Clubs · August 2026 · latest complete calendar month

Monthly Market Report

Latest complete calendar month: August 2026MLS snapshot: 2026-09-23Source export updated: 2026-09-23

Owner takeaway · Limited monthly evidenceGleneagles recorded 4 closings in August 2026. Too few eligible sales to report monthly changes in price and selling time.

What changed

August 2026 recorded 4 closings, unchanged from July 2026.

What this may mean for owners

Use the trailing-year owner view and comparison section for broader pricing and selling conditions.

What to watch next

Look for enough eligible sales in the next complete month to support the monthly comparisons.

Closed sales

44 verified closings
vs. July 2026
Unchanged at 4 closings
vs. August 2025
1 more closing

Median Sold $ / Living Sq Ft

Limited sample (4 usable sales)4 eligible observations
vs. July 2026
Limited sample (current period: 4 usable sales; comparison period: 4 usable sales)
vs. August 2025
Limited sample (current period: 4 usable sales; comparison period: 3 usable sales)

Median Days on Market

Limited sample (4 usable sales)4 eligible observations
vs. July 2026
Limited sample (current period: 4 usable sales; comparison period: 3 usable sales)
vs. August 2025
Limited sample (current period: 4 usable sales; comparison period: 3 usable sales)

30-year fixed mortgage rate

6.66% August 27, 2026
Official source
Freddie Mac ↗
Role
Financing context
See the monthly evidence and sample sizes

August 2026 (2026-08-01 through 2026-08-31): 4 closings. Median sold price: Limited sample (4 usable sales) (eligible 4 usable sales); median sold price per living square foot: Limited sample (4 usable sales) (eligible 4 usable sales); median market time: Limited sample (4 usable sales) (eligible 4 usable sales).

July 2026 (2026-07-01 through 2026-07-31): 4 closings. Median sold price: Limited sample (4 usable sales) (eligible 4 usable sales); median sold price per living square foot: Limited sample (4 usable sales) (eligible 4 usable sales); median market time: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales).

August 2025 (2025-08-01 through 2025-08-31): 3 closings. Median sold price: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales); median sold price per living square foot: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales); median market time: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales).

Monthly medians require at least 5 eligible observations for that metric. Changes in medians require at least 10 in each period; otherwise they are labeled Limited sample. Closing counts and differences remain visible. Unavailable values are not zero.

Economic context

Demand conditions around the report period

These official series help frame financing and local labor conditions. They are context—not evidence that any one factor caused a change in this market.

How these figures are calculated

Monthly medians are calculated from eligible closed MLS sales and always show their sample count. Median Days on Market measures elapsed days from the listing's on-market or listing-contract date to its purchase-contract date; fewer days indicate a faster pace and more days indicate a slower pace, without treating either direction as universally better or worse. Changes use the prior complete month and the same month one year earlier; an em dash marks a comparison without a valid baseline. Observation and interpretation are kept separate; no economic series is presented as a cause of local market movement.

Related market context

Put this market in context

These reports provide related context. Each defines its own geography, property types and reporting dates; the links do not make the markets interchangeable.

Related market reports

Analysis and perspective

David Abernathy is a Palm Beach County real estate agent with Waterfront Properties & Club Communities, where he served as Business Manager from 2008 through August 2026. During that tenure, he helped lead the development of Waterfront’s award-winning artificial-intelligence initiatives. He was 2020 JTHS-MIAMI president, serves on the MIAMI REALTORS® division board and is confirmed for the 2027 BeachesMLS board. His individual honors include MIAMI REALTORS® Thought Leader of the Year and JTHS-MIAMI AI Innovator of the Year.

Credentials, board service and speaking · David’s approach to applied AI

Make a report about Gleneagles Country Club with your AI

Paste this request into an AI assistant that can read websites. It will use the Gleneagles Country Club community page to create a report around your interests using only this website’s published content.

Create a report about Gleneagles Country Club using https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/gleneagles-country-club. Use only DavidAbernathy.com; do not search the wider web or open external links.

Use preferences I have already given. If report length or priorities are missing, ask once in one message: “Would you like a brief overview or a detailed report, and what matters most to you?” After my answer, write the report directly.

Organize it as Lifestyle → Market → Properties. Use the site’s published figures and dates. Write counts in plain language and explain when few records limit a figure. Omit information the site does not provide. If you cannot read the page, ask me to paste its text.

Put David Abernathy’s credit, the preparation date and source-page link in the footer only.

For another community or waterfront area, open its page on DavidAbernathy.com and copy that page’s own report prompt. Its instructions reflect the property setting and the evidence available there.

Read the full report instructions
Create a polished, standalone report about Gleneagles Country Club using https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/gleneagles-country-club. The reader may never have visited the website. Write as a knowledgeable real estate agent introducing the club, its strengths and how it could fit a household’s life.

USE ONLY DAVIDABERNATHY.COM
Use only https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/gleneagles-country-club, relevant linked community reports, methodology and buyer guidance on DavidAbernathy.com (davidabernathy.com or www.davidabernathy.com). Read those pages and these report instructions. Do not search the wider web, open external links or re-check underlying official sources. Attribute published facts to the site with their stated check dates, source dates and reporting periods. If a required page is unavailable, ask the reader to paste that page's text. Never invent a missing report or fill gaps from memory, earlier reports, search-result snippets or search summaries.

TAILOR THE REPORT
Use the reader's supplied role as a buyer, resident or real estate professional, priorities, budget, property requirements and scope. If report length is not given, ask whether they want a brief overview or a longer detailed report. Combine that choice with only useful missing preferences in at most one initial message. Do not require every intake field or repeat supplied answers. Possible priorities include golf, wellness, family and guests, dining and social life, price and market conditions, or particular home requirements. Tailor the emphasis to those answers. For a buyer, help them understand the community and make a focused search. For a resident, explain the lifestyle and current market context. For a real estate professional, emphasize supported comparisons, client fit and useful questions. Do not invent personal experience or assume preferences the reader has not given. If no initial question is needed, write the report immediately. After the reader answers, write the report directly. Do not ask for plan approval or confirmation to begin. If optional preferences remain unspecified, proceed without inventing them.

FOLLOW THIS ORDER: LIFESTYLE → MARKET → PROPERTIES

1. LIFESTYLE
Introduce the community and explain what gives it its appeal. Cover golf and practice, fitness and wellness, pools, family activities, dining and social life, guest accommodations and the setting where supported. Connect these offerings to practical household use, rather than simply listing amenities. Use the club information published on DavidAbernathy.com and link that community report beside relevant claims, preserving its information-check date and source attribution. Clearly distinguish existing offerings from planned facilities, and preserve any stated project dates. Do not promise membership, access, availability or unverified amenities.

2. MARKET
Explain buyer choice using active listings as a percentage of total residential properties, when both measures are supported. Include trailing-12-month sales, median sold price, median sold price per living square foot, selling time, months of supply and reported cash purchases where available. Explain what each measure means for the reader. Use a concise annual price chart for perspective when the data supports it. Label partial years, figures based on only a few sales and changing property mix. Community medians are not an individual property valuation or a repeat-sales appreciation measure. Avoid unexplained rankings or unsupported market claims.

3. PROPERTIES AND COMMUNITY
Describe the residential footprint and supported property types, sizes, lots, setting, condition or renovation considerations. Include the total property count and verified homestead counts and percentages where available. A short owner-mailing overview may include verified state or country destination counts. Mailing destinations must never be presented as owner origins, nationalities, primary residency, unique households or purchase intent. Homestead tax coding does not establish actual occupancy. Do not infer estate-area groups or property characteristics that the sources do not support.

FINISH WITH USEFUL NEXT QUESTIONS
Offer a short set of visit or search questions tied to the reader’s priorities. Include membership eligibility, current costs and obligations, golf access, family and guest arrangements, and planned-project timing where relevant. Treat unverified answers as questions for the club or agent, not as established facts.

EVIDENCE AND DATES
Use the published website content you actually read. Preserve each source’s stated update date, reporting period, definitions and the number of usable records behind each measure. Distinguish the date the report is prepared from the dates of its evidence. Use the source dates and periods published on the community page; do not infer an exact MLS file-update date from today’s date, the latest transaction or the date you opened the page. If sources have different cutoffs, keep those differences visible. Do not silently recalculate a different period.

Use only the website's published evidence or its page text pasted by the reader. Do not retrieve original MLS or tax files, use other uploaded data or fill gaps from outside sources. Omit optional metrics or details not published on the site. Turn decision-relevant gaps into recommendations within the report for the reader to confirm later with the appropriate professional; do not make that confirmation a prerequisite to writing. Do not invent answers or add routine “not available” rows for optional information. Attribute published facts to DavidAbernathy.com and clearly label any simple calculation from its published figures. Use aggregate community information; do not reproduce private owner identities or addresses.

PRESENTATION
Write supporting counts in plain language in text, tables and charts, such as “18 sales” or “based on 18 properties”. Use the actual count and type of records behind each figure; sales, listings and properties are different. Avoid statistical symbols, count shorthand and unexplained abbreviations. Explain in everyday language when only a few records or missing data limit a conclusion.

Use warm, professional prose that stands on its own. Include a table or chart only when supported and useful for the requested report length. Keep the progression clear: lifestyle first, market second, properties third. Avoid exaggeration, invented personal experience and unsupported fees, capacity or access guarantees. Return a clearly formatted report in the conversation. Create a file or preview only if the reader requests one.

CREDITS — FOOTER ONLY
Market analysis by David Abernathy · [actual preparation date]
Adapted from the Gleneagles Country Club community page: https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/gleneagles-country-club.

For another community or area, open its exact page on DavidAbernathy.com and copy that page’s own report request or full instructions. Use the destination page’s collection-specific instructions rather than changing only the name and source link in this template.

A useful boundary

Market context is not a property valuation

Periods, formulas, and data limits

Source roles: BeachesMLS supplies community membership, listing status, dates, prices, living area, financing, MLS property type, waterfront flags and active inventory. Palm Beach County property-tax records supply residential parcel/property counts and county classifications used for street/group tables, housing-stock denominators and availability. Tax records do not determine MLS sales, MLS property type, waterfront status or an individual property’s value.

Annual appreciation shows the percentage change in median sold price per living square foot from the previous calendar year. Both adjacent years need usable sales; the latest year is incomplete. Different properties sell each year, so this is market context rather than an individual property's gain.

List-to-sale price ratio is the median of each eligible sale's closing price divided by its last recorded MLS asking price, multiplied by 100. A result of 95% means 5% below that asking price; 100% means at asking price. Missing or nonpositive asking prices are excluded, original asking prices are not substituted, and seller concessions are not deducted. See the MLS price-field definitions.

Current sales, price, price per living square foot, and market time use the verified trailing-12-month comparison period. Active inventory is a current listing snapshot. Months of supply is current inventory divided by the trailing sales pace.

10-Year Market Appreciation is the 2017–2026 YTD change in annual median sold $/living sq ft, calculated only when both boundary years have transactions. A market report helps establish context; renovation, lot, membership, view, floor plan, and private condition still require a property-specific review.

Your property is more specific than a market median

Use the report as context, Build the selling position around your home

Open Market Explorer

A CLEARER PERSPECTIVE

Explore with David

Places, People, The research behind the decision