Skip to content
David AbernathyLUXURY REAL ESTATE · MARKET INTELLIGENCEA private conversation
← Country Clubs / reports

Boca Raton · Country Club market report

The Polo Club

The local differences, The market evidence, A clearer perspective on your next move

Source: Beaches MLS as of Oct. 14, 2026Statistics refreshed Oct. 14, 2026
Country Club lifestyle in Palm Beach County
The Polo ClubBoca Raton / Market intelligence

THE CURRENT PICTURE

Begin with the evidence

The Polo Club in Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, recorded 71 MLS-reported sales from October 15, 2025 through October 14, 2026. The median sold price was $1,200,000; median sold price per living square foot was $499. Active inventory stood at 4 listings on October 14, 2026. The Polo Club recorded 32 attached-home sales out of 71 closings (45.1%), 35.1 percentage points higher than Woodfield (10%). Attached homes here include condos, townhomes and villas; the property-type rows show their pricing separately. Owners and buyers should compare attached and detached homes separately. All residential types are included; housing mix affects medians. These figures are market context, not an individual valuation.

A CLEARER WAY THROUGH THE REPORT

Start with your decision

Use the path that fits why you are exploring The Polo Club. Every figure links back to its period, sample and source.

FOR OWNERS

Thinking of selling?

Start with recent sales, current competition and selling pace, then narrow the comparison to your home.

See the market evidence
FOR BUYERS

Considering a home here?

Understand the club experience, then see which local areas and homes belong in your comparison.

Explore the club

The owner view

Competition, pricing, and selling pace—in practical terms

The main line on each card explains what the measure can tell an owner. Open “How this compares” for rank, the typical peer result, and calculation context.

Source: Beaches MLS · published snapshot Oct. 14, 2026. Closed-sales period: 2025-10-15 through 2026-10-14 (71 recorded closings). Published MLS community source group; all residential property types. Individual source files may have earlier update dates. Prices and market time describe sold properties, not every home. Small samples can change sharply; unavailable values are not zero.

Typical sold price

Middle sale · last 12 months $1.20M

The middle closing price is below the typical peer result. Property size and mix can move this measure, so it is market context—not a value for an individual home.

How this compares
Position among peers
18 of 29
Typical peer
$1.90M
Difference from typical
−$696.3K

Typical sold price / living sq ft

Middle sale · last 12 months $499 / sq ft

The middle sold price per living square foot is below the typical peer result. It reduces—but does not remove—differences in property mix and condition.

How this compares
Position among peers
18 of 29
Typical peer
$611 / sq ft
Difference from typical
−$112 / sq ft

Homes competing now

Current listings 4

4 homes are competing for buyers now. That is below the typical peer market, indicating less buyer choice.

How this compares
Position among peers
26 of 29
Typical peer
10 listings
Difference from typical
−6 listings

Typical time to find a buyer

Middle result · last 12 months 6 days

Homes that sold typically took 6 days to find a buyer—faster than the typical peer market. Faster or slower is context, not a universal verdict.

How this compares
Position among peers
3 of 29
Typical peer
35 days
Difference from typical
−29 days

Inventory at the recent sales pace

Current listings / recent monthly sales pace 0.7 months

At the recent sales pace, current inventory represents 0.7 months—below the typical peer market. More months generally means buyers have more time and choice. Based on 71 trailing-12 closings; supply comparisons require at least 5.

How this compares
Position among peers
1 of 28
Typical peer
3.4 months
Difference from typical
−2.8 months

10-Year Market Appreciation

2017–2026 YTD change in annual median sold $/living sq ft +325.2%

The 2017–2026 YTD change in median sold price per living square foot is above the typical peer result. It describes long-term market direction, not a forecast.

How this compares
Position among peers
4 of 28
Typical peer
+167.9%
Difference from typical
+157.3 pts

Cash and other buyer financing

Buyer-financing period: through . Source: BeachesMLS; financing snapshot 2026-10-14.

98.6% of the 71 closings with known buyer financing were coded Cash (70 cash purchases). Other reported financing accounted for 1.4% (1 closings).

Buyer financing · The Polo Club · 10/15/25 through 10/14/26
MeasureClosings
Cash purchases70
Other reported financing1
Closings with known buyer financing71
Unknown or unreported buyer financing0
Total closings in this financing snapshot71

Cash share = closings coded Cash ÷ closings with known buyer financing. Other reported financing is the remaining known category; it can include mortgages and other arrangements. Blank, unknown or conflicting financing is excluded from both percentages and counted separately. These are MLS-reported closings; the financing period above may differ from other tables on this page.

About the club · Sports, wellness and gathering

Lifestyle at The Polo Club

The Polo Club combines two golf courses, extensive racquets, wellness services and a family resort complex with varied dining and social activities.

Location
Boca Raton / Delray Beach
Access
Member-exclusive private country club in a residential community; confirm membership terms
Golf
36 holes across two courses
Course design
Two distinct championship layouts

I would introduce The Polo Club by looking at the whole household’s week. Golf has two courses and a technology-equipped practice range, while racquets, wellness and family spaces create their own reasons to visit. The dining and entertainment calendar ties those activities together. A buyer should experience several parts of the campus before deciding how the club and a particular home fit their life.

01

Golf & practice

Two courses and a more social range

The club offers two 18-hole championship courses, practice areas and instruction programs. Its Toptracer driving range includes 21 covered bays with fans and screen technology. Practice can therefore be a focused session or a shared activity with virtual games and challenges. Compare the courses and try the range to see which parts would become regular habits.

Golf and Toptracer range ↗

02

Tennis & pickleball

A substantial racquet campus

Twenty-two Har-Tru tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts, including 14 lighted pickleball courts, support a broad playing program. Lessons, clinics, team events and social gatherings provide several paths into participation. I would ask how new members find partners and which sessions suit their level, preferred time of day and seasonal schedule.

Tennis and pickleball ↗

03

Wellness & personal care

Training and time to recharge

The 35,000-square-foot Wellness Center includes fitness, spa and salon services. Personal trainers assess members’ fitness levels and help develop individual routines, supported by cardio, strength and functional equipment. This makes wellness a distinct part of the club experience. Review the available services and appointments alongside the activities each household member expects to use.

Wellness Center and fitness ↗

04

Aquatics & family recreation

A resort complex for different ages

The Family Resort Complex includes a heated pool, whirlpool and kiddie pool, with swimming lessons, games and fitness activities. The Youth Activity Center serves children three and older, while the Game Room, Teen Scene and Sports Center serve older children. Holiday, school-break and summer camps add options. Confirm age rules, reservations and guest access for planned visits.

Aquatics and youth programs ↗

05

Dining & social life

Several moods within the club

Dining includes Prime, Crown Room, Winner’s Circle, Barefoot Café and other venues, with terraces and lounges offering different settings. The social calendar describes live entertainment, lectures, chef demonstrations, themed parties and holiday gatherings. For a buyer, this is a useful way to evaluate the club beyond sports: visit the places you would use for an ordinary meal as well as a special occasion.

Restaurants and lounges ↗ · Social and cultural events ↗

What to explore on your first visit

The Polo Club is worth a full campus tour when a household wants several activities close to home. I would compare the current calendar with your interests, then connect those preferences to the property’s location and the applicable membership category. Obtain current costs, guest privileges and association responsibilities before choosing between homes.

  • Which courses, racquet groups and wellness services would become regular habits?
  • Which family programs and guest privileges suit your expected visitors?
  • What club and association obligations apply to the property and membership category?
Club information checked October 13, 2026Official club website ↗Additional community profilesPalm Beach County Golfing profile ↗Florida Country Club Decisions profile ↗Details above summarize the linked club information. Confirm current membership terms, access, schedules, guest arrangements and planned openings directly with The Polo Club.

Properties by street and reporting group

Counts use distinct residential tax parcels, including residential lots and redevelopment sites. Each classification separately accounts for all 1,117 properties. Missing or conflicting tax labels remain unassigned. Tax labels can differ from MLS reporting labels; unavailable matches are not zero. Tax housing groups combine townhouses with villas and condos with co-ops. Multifamily parcels, where eligible, count as properties rather than dwelling units.

Street
Street · residential property counts · 1 of 2
StreetProperties (tax records)
ASCOT BND58
ASHBOURNE WAY100
BRIDLEWAY CIR27
BRIDLEWAY TRL57
DEAUVILLE CIR9
DEAUVILLE LN35
GRAND BAY DR51
GRAYCLIFF DR36
HUNTINGTON PARK CT11
HUNTINGTON PARK WAY51
ISLAND BND28
Street · residential property counts · 2 of 2
StreetProperties (tax records)
ISLAND WALK35
LAKE CATALINA DR176
ROYAL COVE WAY27
RYTON LN71
STEEPLE CHASE51
SUFFOLK DR50
VIA CAPRI69
VIA DE AMALFI DR48
WATERFORD47
WINDSOR PARKE CT8
WINDSOR PARKE DR72
Total properties
1,117
Tax city label
Tax city label · residential property counts
Tax city labelProperties (tax records)
BOCA RATON1,117
Total1,117
Tax development
Tax development · residential property counts
Tax developmentProperties (tax records)
The Polo Club1,117
Total1,117
Tax subdivision
Tax subdivision · residential property counts
Tax subdivisionProperties (tax records)
Ascot58
Ashbourne100
Catalina176
Coquina Isle99
Grand Bay51
Hampton Court71
Huntington62
Lakes Of Sutton Place84
Laurels44
Manchester50
Royal Palm Cove27
Steeple Chase51
Ville De Capri117
Waterford47
Windsor Parke80
Total1,117
Tax housing group
Tax housing group · residential property counts
Tax housing groupProperties (tax records)
Condominium / Stock Cooperative375
Single Family Residence662
Townhouse / Villa80
Total1,117

15 MLS reporting groups with recorded sales

Explore the recorded groups within this club

These MLS labels may describe subdivisions, housing types or other reporting groups. Compare each with the whole-club figures and the number of sales behind it.

  1. 01
    AscotLimited sample (2 usable sales) · 2 homes sold in the last 12 months
  2. 02
    Ashbourne$900K median sold price · 5 homes sold in the last 12 months
  3. 03
    Catalina$620K median sold price · 17 homes sold in the last 12 months
  4. 04
    Coquina Isle$725K median sold price · 5 homes sold in the last 12 months
  5. 05
    Grand Bay$2.15M median sold price · 5 homes sold in the last 12 months
  6. 06
    Hampton CourtLimited sample (2 usable sales) · 2 homes sold in the last 12 months
  7. 07
    Huntington$1.86M median sold price · 5 homes sold in the last 12 months
  8. 08
    Lakes Of Sutton Place$2.60M median sold price · 6 homes sold in the last 12 months
  9. 09
    LaurelsLimited sample (2 usable sales) · 2 homes sold in the last 12 months
  10. 10
    ManchesterLimited sample (2 usable sales) · 2 homes sold in the last 12 months
  11. 11
    Royal Palm CoveLimited sample (2 usable sales) · 2 homes sold in the last 12 months
  12. 12
    Steeple Chase$1.70M median sold price · 5 homes sold in the last 12 months
  13. 13
    Ville De Capri$1.26M median sold price · 6 homes sold in the last 12 months
  14. 14
    WaterfordLimited sample (1 usable sale) · 1 home sold in the last 12 months
  15. 15
    Windsor Parke$860.3K median sold price · 6 homes sold in the last 12 months

MLS reporting groups cover 71 of 71 community closings (2025-10-15 through 2026-10-14). These source labels can describe subdivisions, housing types or waterfront categories. Only groups with recorded sales appear; medians require 5 eligible sales.

Owner mailing footprint · The Polo Club

Where owners direct their tax mail

A starting point for considering listing outreach, alongside recent sales and other market evidence.

308 of 1,117 parcels (27.6%) have a recorded mailing address that differs from the property address. These counts describe tax-mail destinations, not residency, unique households or where buyers moved from.

See the combined Country Clubs state and county totals →

19 address comparisons need review. 1 have unavailable or confidential mailing details; 18 have possible same-property street or unit variations. They are included in the parcel total and excluded from both the same-property and off-property counts below.

Residential parcels / lots
1,117
Mail sent to the property
790
Mail sent elsewhere
308
U.S. states / districts
18

Leading mailing counties

Off-property addresses only · one count per parcel

251 of 252 U.S. off-property mailings have a county assignment: 237 address matches and 14 ZIP-based estimates. 1 remain unresolved. Rankings include the estimates and can change as unresolved addresses are matched.

Top mailing states

252 off-property U.S. addresses

  1. New York104
  2. New Jersey41
  3. Florida28
  4. Illinois13
  5. Pennsylvania12

56 international mailings are excluded from U.S. state and county rankings.

Search Palm Beach County Property Appraiser ↗Search Palm Beach County tax bills ↗
Full totals by state and county

Open a state to see its counties. State totals include unresolved counties. Each number counts parcels with off-property mailing addresses.

New York 104 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Nassau CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →57525View records ↗
New York County (Manhattan)New YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →17161View records ↗
Suffolk CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →12102View records ↗
Westchester CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →990View records ↗
Kings CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →220View records ↗
Richmond CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →220View records ↗
Albany CountyNew York110—
Monroe CountyNew York110—
Onondaga CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →101—
Queens CountyNew YorkExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗
Schenectady CountyNew York110—

County unresolved: 0.

New Jersey 41 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Bergen CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →14140View records ↗
Essex CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →770View records ↗
Monmouth CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →761View records ↗
Atlantic CountyNew Jersey440View records ↗
Camden CountyNew Jersey220View records ↗
Morris CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →220View records ↗
Somerset CountyNew Jersey220—
Union CountyNew JerseyExplore county parcel intelligence →220View records ↗
Passaic CountyNew Jersey110View records ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Florida 28 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Palm Beach CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →27252View records ↗
Collier CountyFloridaExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Illinois 13 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Cook CountyIllinoisExplore county parcel intelligence →770View records ↗
Lake CountyIllinoisExplore county parcel intelligence →660—

County unresolved: 0.

Pennsylvania 12 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Montgomery CountyPennsylvaniaExplore county parcel intelligence →770View records ↗
Allegheny CountyPennsylvania330—
Berks CountyPennsylvania110—
Philadelphia CountyPennsylvaniaExplore county parcel intelligence →110—

County unresolved: 0.

Michigan 11 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Oakland CountyMichiganExplore county parcel intelligence →11101View records ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Connecticut 10 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Fairfield CountyConnecticutExplore Connecticut parcel intelligence →660Town assessors ↗
Hartford CountyConnecticut330—
Litchfield CountyConnecticutExplore Connecticut parcel intelligence →110Town assessors ↗

County unresolved: 0.

Maryland 8 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Montgomery CountyMarylandExplore county parcel intelligence →660—
Baltimore CountyMaryland110—
Howard CountyMaryland110—

County unresolved: 0.

Ohio 8 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Cuyahoga CountyOhio330—
Hamilton CountyOhio330—
Franklin CountyOhio110—
Mahoning CountyOhio101—

County unresolved: 0.

Massachusetts 6 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Middlesex CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →440View records ↗
Barnstable CountyMassachusetts110—
Norfolk CountyMassachusettsExplore county parcel intelligence →110View records ↗

County unresolved: 0.

California 2 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Los Angeles CountyCaliforniaExplore county parcel intelligence →110—
San Bernardino CountyCalifornia110—

County unresolved: 0.

Nevada 2 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Clark CountyNevada220—

County unresolved: 0.

North Carolina 2 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Buncombe CountyNorth Carolina110—
Mecklenburg CountyNorth CarolinaExplore county parcel intelligence →110—

County unresolved: 0.

Indiana 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Hamilton CountyIndiana110—

County unresolved: 0.

Missouri 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
St. Louis CountyMissouri110—

County unresolved: 0.

Puerto Rico 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Dorado MunicipioPuerto Rico110—

County unresolved: 0.

Texas 1 parcels

No county assignments are available for this scope.

County unresolved: 1.

Virginia 1 parcels
County / stateParcelsAddress matchedZIP basedTax records
Virginia Beach cityVirginia110—

County unresolved: 0.

Source, scope and address matching

Prepared 2026-10-12 from the tax snapshots underlying the established property directories (source files modified 2026-09-05). These file dates do not establish a tax-roll year. This scope contains 1,117 developed residential parcels and 0 residential vacant lots. Commercial, common-area and agricultural classifications are excluded. Multiple parcels belonging to one owner count separately.

Capitalization, punctuation, common street abbreviations, unit labels and ZIP+4 suffixes are normalized. Recorded legal-unit aliases are used when they identify one parcel at a building; mailing to a different recorded unit remains off-property. Uncertain local street or unit variants and confidential or missing mailing details are withheld from the off-property rankings. A different mailing address elsewhere within the same community can still qualify.

Counties use the U.S. Census Geocoder. If a street cannot be matched, a county is estimated only when its 2020 Census ZIP area falls in a single county and agrees with the mailing state. A ZIP area is an approximation of postal delivery geography; ZIP-based counts are estimates. County boundaries use the 2020 vintage, including Connecticut’s historical counties. Connecticut tax assessments are maintained by towns.

Published figures contain aggregate counts only. A mailing destination can be a home, business, trustee, adviser or post-office box. Unresolved addresses may change the final rankings.

How to use this evidence

Tax-mail destinations may be personal or second residences, businesses, family offices, trusts, registered agents, attorneys or accountants. These records describe existing ownership as of the source snapshot; they do not establish primary residence, where wealth is held, buyer origin, decision-making authority or purchase intent. Long-held properties and recent purchases both appear in this ownership snapshot.

IRS migration data measures year-to-year tax-filing address changes for a different population and period. It is complementary context, not a count of incoming homebuyers. Neither dataset identifies a qualified buyer or proves future demand.

Build an outreach plan around the property

Combine the ownership mailing footprint with relevant sales, pricing and the home’s specific appeal when considering listing distribution.

Request a listing outreach strategy →

Community market context

How The Polo Club compares

Broken Sound and Woodfield provide market context and are not necessarily direct substitutes.

BeachesMLS snapshot: 2026-10-14. Closed sales: 2025-10-15 through 2026-10-14. Active listings use the same published snapshot. Source exports for these communities were last modified 2026-10-14; exports without activity are carried forward under the confirmed source refresh process.

Why these comparisons

Broken Sound

LocationPrice

Broken Sound places The Polo Club’s pricing beside another Boca Raton club community. Polo reports a median sold price of $1,200,000; compare the market-time rows to see how completed sales moved at those price levels.

Woodfield

LocationHousing mix

Woodfield gives Polo a local reference for the single-family and attached-home components of its market. Polo recorded 26 condominium closings; use the property-type rows to examine the housing mix behind the blended median.

Comparison table

On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to see all three communities.

Same snapshot and sales window for all three communities, Counts show usable sales for each measure
MeasureThe Polo Club (This report)Broken SoundWoodfield
Closed sales · trailing 12 months717770
Median sold price$1,200,000 (71 usable sales)$965,000 (77 usable sales)$1,950,000 (70 usable sales)
Median sold $ / living SF$499 (71 usable sales)$431 (77 usable sales)$641 (70 usable sales)
Active listings · snapshot4928
Available inventory · % of tax housing stock0.36% (4 active / 1,117 residential properties)0.73% (9 active / 1,227 residential properties)2.18% (28 active / 1,287 residential properties)
Median market time6 days (51 usable sales)5 days (71 usable sales)21 days (63 usable sales)
Months of supply0.7 (71 usable sales)1.4 (77 usable sales)4.8 (70 usable sales)
1-year change in transaction-level median sold $ / living SF · comparable YTD+17.6% (53 baseline and 62 current usable sales)+18.5% (68 baseline and 66 current usable sales)+6.7% (55 baseline and 54 current usable sales)
5-year change in transaction-level median sold $ / living SF · comparable YTD+187.2% (82 baseline and 62 current usable sales)+160.9% (107 baseline and 66 current usable sales)+143.4% (62 baseline and 54 current usable sales)
10-year change in transaction-level median sold $ / living SF · comparable YTD+303.5% (40 baseline and 62 current usable sales)+145.2% (47 baseline and 66 current usable sales)+215.6% (63 baseline and 54 current usable sales)
Single-family median sold price$1,865,000 (39 usable sales)$1,062,500 (60 usable sales)$2,100,000 (63 usable sales)
Single-family availability0.15% (1 active / 662 residential properties)0.67% (6 active / 892 residential properties)2.01% (24 active / 1,193 residential properties)
Single-family months of supply0.3 (39 usable sales)1.2 (60 usable sales)4.6 (63 usable sales)
Condo median sold price$755,000 (26 usable sales)Limited sample (4 usable sales)Limited sample (0 usable sales)
Condo availability0.53% (2 active / 375 residential properties)0% (0 active / 116 residential properties)Unavailable
Condo months of supply0.9 (26 usable sales)Limited sample (4 usable sales)Limited sample (0 usable sales)
Townhome / villa median sold price$860,250 (6 usable sales)$570,000 (13 usable sales)$1,250,000 (7 usable sales)
Townhome / villa availability1.25% (1 active / 80 residential properties)1.37% (3 active / 219 residential properties)4.26% (4 active / 94 residential properties)
Townhome / villa months of supply2 (6 usable sales)2.8 (13 usable sales)6.9 (7 usable sales)

What stands out

Housing-mix note

Community-wide medians here reflect housing mix; use the property-type rows to separate single-family from attached-home pricing.

Comparison data rules

Median values require at least 5 eligible observations for that metric. Historical percentage changes require at least 10 eligible price-per-living-SF observations in each endpoint year. Below those thresholds, “Limited sample” shows the count. Counts remain visible; unavailable values are not zero. A closing is counted once by parcel, close date and sold price. Conflicting living-area or market-time values on duplicate closing records are excluded from that metric’s sample. These comparison thresholds can be stricter than the owner-view cards above.

Months of supply = active listings ÷ (trailing-12 closed sales ÷ 12); it requires at least 5 trailing-12 closed sales. Availability divides active MLS listings by residential parcels in the independent tax file, including residential vacant lots and excluding nonresidential parcels. Property-type months of supply uses the same formula within single-family, condo, and townhome/villa cohorts.

Each 1-, 5- and 10-year $/living-SF comparison uses transaction-level ClosePrice ÷ LivingArea and compares January 1–October 14 in 2026 with the same calendar window in 2025, 2021, 2016. Each endpoint requires at least 10 usable sales. These are changes in sold-property medians, not a repeat-sales index or an individual home’s appreciation.

Property types follow the MLS classification on the selected closing record. Tax housing stock uses county land-use classifications; townhouses and MLS villas are shown together for the attached-home supply view. A zero-sale type has no supported median.

Full reports

Market analysis and comparison methodology by David Abernathy. Data derived from BeachesMLS and identified public sources. Comparison communities are editorial selections intended to provide market context, not evidence of buyer cross-shopping, and may change over time.

Contract timing

When contracts are signed in The Polo Club

This chart and the findings use this market’s recorded contract dates. The month of contract is different from the month a home was listed.

Contract timing: The Polo ClubMonthly counts of recorded contracts. March had the most in 2021–2025, with 49 of 359 contracts. February through April had 119 contracts.Contracts signed by month2015–192021–250204060JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecFebruary–April: 120 contracts in 2015–19; 119 in 2021–25
The Polo Club contracts by PurchaseContractDate, full calendar years, Bars show contract counts, not rates; the period totals are 356 in 2015–2019 and 359 in 2021–2025, The two periods each have at least 30 recorded contracts, 2020 and partial 2026 are excluded
Monthly contract counts behind this chart
Month2015–20192021–2025
January2636
February4038
March5449
April2632
May3027
June3038
July2225
August3021
September2026
October3018
November2422
December2427

What this market shows

In The Polo Club, 119 of 359 recorded contracts in 2021–2025 were signed from February through April (33.1%). March had the most contracts: 49.

February–April accounted for 33.7% of 356 contracts in 2015–2019. The later share was 0.6 percentage points lower. This compares different homes over two complete five-year periods; it does not establish the best listing date for an individual property.

In the more recent 2023–2025 window, February led with 24 of 183 contracts. The shift in peak month is a reminder to check current inventory as well as the longer history.

MLS file last updated: September 26, 2026. Contracts are grouped by PurchaseContractDate; 2020 and the partial 2026 year are excluded from the comparisons. All residential property types are included.

Read the full contract-seasonality analysis ↗

Owner intelligence · Country Clubs · August 2026 · latest complete calendar month

Monthly Market Report

Latest complete calendar month: August 2026MLS snapshot: 2026-09-23Source export updated: 2026-09-23

Owner takeaway · Limited monthly evidenceThe Polo Club recorded 3 closings in August 2026. Too few eligible sales to report monthly changes in price and selling time.

What changed

August 2026 recorded 3 closings, unchanged from July 2026.

What this may mean for owners

Use the trailing-year owner view and comparison section for broader pricing and selling conditions.

What to watch next

Look for enough eligible sales in the next complete month to support the monthly comparisons.

Closed sales

33 verified closings
vs. July 2026
Unchanged at 3 closings
vs. August 2025
4 fewer closings

Median Sold $ / Living Sq Ft

Limited sample (3 usable sales)3 eligible observations
vs. July 2026
Limited sample (current period: 3 usable sales; comparison period: 3 usable sales)
vs. August 2025
Limited sample (current period: 3 usable sales; comparison period: 7 usable sales)

Median Days on Market

Limited sample (3 usable sales)3 eligible observations
vs. July 2026
Limited sample (current period: 3 usable sales; comparison period: 2 usable sales)
vs. August 2025
Limited sample (current period: 3 usable sales; comparison period: 6 usable sales)

30-year fixed mortgage rate

6.66% August 27, 2026
Official source
Freddie Mac ↗
Role
Financing context
See the monthly evidence and sample sizes

August 2026 (2026-08-01 through 2026-08-31): 3 closings. Median sold price: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales); median sold price per living square foot: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales); median market time: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales).

July 2026 (2026-07-01 through 2026-07-31): 3 closings. Median sold price: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales); median sold price per living square foot: Limited sample (3 usable sales) (eligible 3 usable sales); median market time: Limited sample (2 usable sales) (eligible 2 usable sales).

August 2025 (2025-08-01 through 2025-08-31): 7 closings. Median sold price: $1,025,000 (eligible 7 usable sales); median sold price per living square foot: $459 (eligible 7 usable sales); median market time: 45.5 days (eligible 6 usable sales).

Monthly medians require at least 5 eligible observations for that metric. Changes in medians require at least 10 in each period; otherwise they are labeled Limited sample. Closing counts and differences remain visible. Unavailable values are not zero.

Economic context

Demand conditions around the report period

These official series help frame financing and local labor conditions. They are context—not evidence that any one factor caused a change in this market.

How these figures are calculated

Monthly medians are calculated from eligible closed MLS sales and always show their sample count. Median Days on Market measures elapsed days from the listing's on-market or listing-contract date to its purchase-contract date; fewer days indicate a faster pace and more days indicate a slower pace, without treating either direction as universally better or worse. Changes use the prior complete month and the same month one year earlier; an em dash marks a comparison without a valid baseline. Observation and interpretation are kept separate; no economic series is presented as a cause of local market movement.

Related market context

Put this market in context

These reports provide related context. Each defines its own geography, property types and reporting dates; the links do not make the markets interchangeable.

Related market reports

Analysis and perspective

David Abernathy is a Palm Beach County real estate agent with Waterfront Properties & Club Communities, where he served as Business Manager from 2008 through August 2026. During that tenure, he helped lead the development of Waterfront’s award-winning artificial-intelligence initiatives. He was 2020 JTHS-MIAMI president, serves on the MIAMI REALTORS® division board and is confirmed for the 2027 BeachesMLS board. His individual honors include MIAMI REALTORS® Thought Leader of the Year and JTHS-MIAMI AI Innovator of the Year.

Credentials, board service and speaking · David’s approach to applied AI

Make a report about The Polo Club with your AI

Paste this request into an AI assistant that can read websites. It will use the The Polo Club community page to create a report around your interests using only this website’s published content.

Create a report about The Polo Club using https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/the-polo-club. Use only DavidAbernathy.com; do not search the wider web or open external links.

Use preferences I have already given. If report length or priorities are missing, ask once in one message: “Would you like a brief overview or a detailed report, and what matters most to you?” After my answer, write the report directly.

Organize it as Lifestyle → Market → Properties. Use the site’s published figures and dates. Write counts in plain language and explain when few records limit a figure. Omit information the site does not provide. If you cannot read the page, ask me to paste its text.

Put David Abernathy’s credit, the preparation date and source-page link in the footer only.

For another community or waterfront area, open its page on DavidAbernathy.com and copy that page’s own report prompt. Its instructions reflect the property setting and the evidence available there.

Read the full report instructions
Create a polished, standalone report about The Polo Club using https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/the-polo-club. The reader may never have visited the website. Write as a knowledgeable real estate agent introducing the club, its strengths and how it could fit a household’s life.

USE ONLY DAVIDABERNATHY.COM
Use only https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/the-polo-club, relevant linked community reports, methodology and buyer guidance on DavidAbernathy.com (davidabernathy.com or www.davidabernathy.com). Read those pages and these report instructions. Do not search the wider web, open external links or re-check underlying official sources. Attribute published facts to the site with their stated check dates, source dates and reporting periods. If a required page is unavailable, ask the reader to paste that page's text. Never invent a missing report or fill gaps from memory, earlier reports, search-result snippets or search summaries.

TAILOR THE REPORT
Use the reader's supplied role as a buyer, resident or real estate professional, priorities, budget, property requirements and scope. If report length is not given, ask whether they want a brief overview or a longer detailed report. Combine that choice with only useful missing preferences in at most one initial message. Do not require every intake field or repeat supplied answers. Possible priorities include golf, wellness, family and guests, dining and social life, price and market conditions, or particular home requirements. Tailor the emphasis to those answers. For a buyer, help them understand the community and make a focused search. For a resident, explain the lifestyle and current market context. For a real estate professional, emphasize supported comparisons, client fit and useful questions. Do not invent personal experience or assume preferences the reader has not given. If no initial question is needed, write the report immediately. After the reader answers, write the report directly. Do not ask for plan approval or confirmation to begin. If optional preferences remain unspecified, proceed without inventing them.

FOLLOW THIS ORDER: LIFESTYLE → MARKET → PROPERTIES

1. LIFESTYLE
Introduce the community and explain what gives it its appeal. Cover golf and practice, fitness and wellness, pools, family activities, dining and social life, guest accommodations and the setting where supported. Connect these offerings to practical household use, rather than simply listing amenities. Use the club information published on DavidAbernathy.com and link that community report beside relevant claims, preserving its information-check date and source attribution. Clearly distinguish existing offerings from planned facilities, and preserve any stated project dates. Do not promise membership, access, availability or unverified amenities.

2. MARKET
Explain buyer choice using active listings as a percentage of total residential properties, when both measures are supported. Include trailing-12-month sales, median sold price, median sold price per living square foot, selling time, months of supply and reported cash purchases where available. Explain what each measure means for the reader. Use a concise annual price chart for perspective when the data supports it. Label partial years, figures based on only a few sales and changing property mix. Community medians are not an individual property valuation or a repeat-sales appreciation measure. Avoid unexplained rankings or unsupported market claims.

3. PROPERTIES AND COMMUNITY
Describe the residential footprint and supported property types, sizes, lots, setting, condition or renovation considerations. Include the total property count and verified homestead counts and percentages where available. A short owner-mailing overview may include verified state or country destination counts. Mailing destinations must never be presented as owner origins, nationalities, primary residency, unique households or purchase intent. Homestead tax coding does not establish actual occupancy. Do not infer estate-area groups or property characteristics that the sources do not support.

FINISH WITH USEFUL NEXT QUESTIONS
Offer a short set of visit or search questions tied to the reader’s priorities. Include membership eligibility, current costs and obligations, golf access, family and guest arrangements, and planned-project timing where relevant. Treat unverified answers as questions for the club or agent, not as established facts.

EVIDENCE AND DATES
Use the published website content you actually read. Preserve each source’s stated update date, reporting period, definitions and the number of usable records behind each measure. Distinguish the date the report is prepared from the dates of its evidence. Use the source dates and periods published on the community page; do not infer an exact MLS file-update date from today’s date, the latest transaction or the date you opened the page. If sources have different cutoffs, keep those differences visible. Do not silently recalculate a different period.

Use only the website's published evidence or its page text pasted by the reader. Do not retrieve original MLS or tax files, use other uploaded data or fill gaps from outside sources. Omit optional metrics or details not published on the site. Turn decision-relevant gaps into recommendations within the report for the reader to confirm later with the appropriate professional; do not make that confirmation a prerequisite to writing. Do not invent answers or add routine “not available” rows for optional information. Attribute published facts to DavidAbernathy.com and clearly label any simple calculation from its published figures. Use aggregate community information; do not reproduce private owner identities or addresses.

PRESENTATION
Write supporting counts in plain language in text, tables and charts, such as “18 sales” or “based on 18 properties”. Use the actual count and type of records behind each figure; sales, listings and properties are different. Avoid statistical symbols, count shorthand and unexplained abbreviations. Explain in everyday language when only a few records or missing data limit a conclusion.

Use warm, professional prose that stands on its own. Include a table or chart only when supported and useful for the requested report length. Keep the progression clear: lifestyle first, market second, properties third. Avoid exaggeration, invented personal experience and unsupported fees, capacity or access guarantees. Return a clearly formatted report in the conversation. Create a file or preview only if the reader requests one.

CREDITS — FOOTER ONLY
Market analysis by David Abernathy · [actual preparation date]
Adapted from the The Polo Club community page: https://davidabernathy.com/country-clubs/the-polo-club.

For another community or area, open its exact page on DavidAbernathy.com and copy that page’s own report request or full instructions. Use the destination page’s collection-specific instructions rather than changing only the name and source link in this template.

A useful boundary

Market context is not a property valuation

Periods, formulas, and data limits

Source roles: BeachesMLS supplies community membership, listing status, dates, prices, living area, financing, MLS property type, waterfront flags and active inventory. Palm Beach County property-tax records supply residential parcel/property counts and county classifications used for street/group tables, housing-stock denominators and availability. Tax records do not determine MLS sales, MLS property type, waterfront status or an individual property’s value.

Annual appreciation shows the percentage change in median sold price per living square foot from the previous calendar year. Both adjacent years need usable sales; the latest year is incomplete. Different properties sell each year, so this is market context rather than an individual property's gain.

List-to-sale price ratio is the median of each eligible sale's closing price divided by its last recorded MLS asking price, multiplied by 100. A result of 95% means 5% below that asking price; 100% means at asking price. Missing or nonpositive asking prices are excluded, original asking prices are not substituted, and seller concessions are not deducted. See the MLS price-field definitions.

Current sales, price, price per living square foot, and market time use the verified trailing-12-month comparison period. Active inventory is a current listing snapshot. Months of supply is current inventory divided by the trailing sales pace.

10-Year Market Appreciation is the 2017–2026 YTD change in annual median sold $/living sq ft, calculated only when both boundary years have transactions. A market report helps establish context; renovation, lot, membership, view, floor plan, and private condition still require a property-specific review.

Your property is more specific than a market median

Use the report as context, Build the selling position around your home

Open Market Explorer

A CLEARER PERSPECTIVE

Explore with David

Places, People, The research behind the decision