Home › Country Clubs › Comparison
Country Club Report · two clubs side by side
The Loxahatchee Club and Old Marsh
Two smaller, golf-centered private clubs, compared by buyers who want the course at the heart of club life: a Jack Nicklaus Signature design at Loxahatchee and Pete Dye’s wetlands course at Old Marsh.
Over the 12 months through November 7, 2026, The Loxahatchee Club recorded 18 closed sales, with a median sale price of $2.65M and a median of $794 per living square foot.
Over the same 12 months, Old Marsh recorded 11 closed sales, with a median sale price of $4.15M and a median of $899 per living square foot.
Each club offers its own setting and way of living; the tables below set their figures side by side from the same BeachesMLS data.
BeachesMLS closed sales and listings, with home counts from the Palm Beach County tax roll. Data as of November 7, 2026 for both clubs.
How to read this report
Closed sales are shown at their sale price, and active and pending listings at their list price. "Median" is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less.
"Limited sales" means fewer sales than 1% of the homes in that group, too few to show a reliable figure. The full rules are on the Methodology page.
Market report
Key findings
- Of these two, Old Marsh shows the higher median price per living sq ft, $899, based on 11 sales.
- Homes at The Loxahatchee Club went under contract faster, with a median of 36 days to contract.
- Inventory looks tighter at Old Marsh, with about 5.5 months of supply at the recent pace of sales.
- Cash buyers were more common at Old Marsh, about 91% of sales where financing was reported.
- Median price per sq ft fell less at Old Marsh: -13.9% compared with the 12 months before.
Market snapshot
Past 12 months: 11/08/25 – 11/07/26. Months of supply uses active listings and the pace of sales over the past 12 months.
Key figures
| Club | Closed sales | Median $ / sq ft | Change in $ / sq ft vs. 11/08/24 – 11/07/25 | Median days to contract | Sale-to-list price | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Loxahatchee Club282 residential properties | 18 | $794 | -16.4% | 36 | 93.6% | 10 |
| Old Marsh188 residential properties | 11 | $899 | -13.9% | 115 | 92.2% | 5.5 |
Prices and listings
| Club | Median sale price | Median lot size | Active | Pending | Cancelled / expired past 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Loxahatchee Club | $2.65M | 0.35 acres | 15 | 0 | 11 |
| Old Marsh | $4.15M | 0.64 acres | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Ten-year trend: median price per living sq ft
Closed sales by calendar year. 2026 runs through November 7, 2026. A year with fewer sales than the 1% minimum shows Limited sales and no point on the chart.
| Year | The Loxahatchee Club: sales | The Loxahatchee Club: median $ / sq ft | Old Marsh: sales | Old Marsh: median $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 12 | $285 | 8 | $423 |
| 2017 | 12 | $326 | 11 | $350 |
| 2018 | 11 | $285 | 7 | $410 |
| 2019 | 8 | $282 | 10 | $487 |
| 2020 | 10 | $363 | 12 | $395 |
| 2021 | 16 | $510 | 12 | $498 |
| 2022 | 8 | $678 | 9 | $794 |
| 2023 | 9 | $811 | 8 | $807 |
| 2024 | 9 | $748 | 4 | $1,105 |
| 2025 | 8 | $1,003 | 10 | $988 |
| 2026 to date | 18 | $794 | 10 | $878 |
How buyers paid
Closed sales in the past 12 months by buyer financing, as reported in the MLS. "Not reported" means the listing agent left financing blank.
| Club | Cash | Conventional | Other financing | Not reported | Cash share of reported sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Loxahatchee Club | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| Old Marsh | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 91% |
By price range
How many homes sold in each range during the past 12 months, and how many are listed or under contract now.
| Range | The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh |
|---|---|---|
| Under $2M | 5 sold3 active · 0 pending | 0 sold0 active · 0 pending |
| $2M–$3M | 7 sold3 active · 0 pending | 1 sold0 active · 0 pending |
| $3M–$5M | 4 sold6 active · 0 pending | 7 sold5 active · 0 pending |
| $5M–$10M | 2 sold3 active · 0 pending | 3 sold0 active · 0 pending |
By property type
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Property type | The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh |
|---|---|---|
| Single family | $79418 sales · about 280 homes | $89911 sales · about 185 homes |
By bedrooms
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Bedrooms | The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $7181 sale · about 9 homes | No salesabout 2 homes |
| 3 bedrooms | $7957 sales · about 114 homes | $8966 sales · about 45 homes |
| 4 bedrooms | $7935 sales · about 77 homes | $8784 sales · about 90 homes |
| 5 bedrooms | $1,0683 sales · about 32 homes | $9781 sale · about 18 homes |
By living square feet
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Living square feet | The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh |
|---|---|---|
| 2,000–2,999 sq ft | $7707 sales · about 81 homes | No salesabout 2 homes |
| 3,000–3,999 sq ft | $7786 sales · about 84 homes | $8203 sales · about 41 homes |
| 4,000–4,999 sq ft | $7933 sales · about 60 homes | $8364 sales · about 72 homes |
| 5,000–5,999 sq ft | $1,6631 sale · about 31 homes | $9723 sales · about 31 homes |
| 7,000–7,999 sq ft | $9121 sale · about 7 homes | No salesabout 7 homes |
| 8,000–8,999 sq ft | No salesabout 3 homes | $9781 sale · about 8 homes |
By year built
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Year built | The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh |
|---|---|---|
| 1980s | $7935 sales · about 87 homes | No salesabout 14 homes |
| 1990s | $7456 sales · about 84 homes | $8174 sales · about 68 homes |
| 2000s | $8433 sales · about 66 homes | $8604 sales · about 59 homes |
| 2010s | $9483 sales · about 27 homes | $1,0152 sales · about 35 homes |
| 2020 or newer | $9771 sale · about 16 homes | $1,1481 sale · about 9 homes |
Recap
Market at a glance
The key figures from this report for the past 12 months (11/08/25 – 11/07/26). Back to the full report
The Loxahatchee Club
282 residential properties
- Closed sales
- 18
- Median sale price
- $2.65M
- Median price per sq ft
- $794
- Price per sq ft change
- -16.4%
- Median days to contract
- 36
- Months of supply
- 10
- Median lot size
- 0.35 acres
- Paid in cash
- 89%
Old Marsh
188 residential properties
- Closed sales
- 11
- Median sale price
- $4.15M
- Median price per sq ft
- $899
- Price per sq ft change
- -13.9%
- Median days to contract
- 115
- Months of supply
- 5.5
- Median lot size
- 0.64 acres
- Paid in cash
- 91%
Lifestyle
What each club offers day to day, from the clubs’ own pages and the course architects’ and golf press pages. Facilities change, so confirm the details that matter most to you with the club. Every club’s facilities
| The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh | |
|---|---|---|
| Golf | ||
| Courses | 18-hole course | 18 holes |
| Course architects | Jack Nicklaus Signature course (opened 1984–85; renovated 2016) | Pete Dye (1987); renovations 2004 and 2016 with the Dye family |
| Tennis and pickleball | ||
| Tennis | 3 courtsHar-Tru hydro clay; Lighted | No tennis listed |
| Pickleball | Offered; court count not published | No pickleball listed |
| Dining | ||
| Dining venues | 3Turtle Bar; Casual to formal clubhouse dining; rebuilt clubhouse reopened 2021 | Clubhouse dining; venues not named publicly |
| Other amenities | ||
| What the club offers |
|
|
| Checked | 10/25/26 | 10/25/26 |
Membership programs
Each club’s own categories, as its fee schedule lists them. Clubs name and structure their categories differently, so read each column on its own. Membership terms can differ from one property to the next, even inside the same club; confirm the category and terms for a specific home with the club before you buy. "Joining plus one year of listed charges" leaves out taxes, per-use fees, HOA dues and any amount a schedule doesn’t supply, and is not a quote. Compare every club’s fees · How these figures are built
| The Loxahatchee Club | Old Marsh | |
|---|---|---|
| Schedule | 2026–2027 · schedule on fileReviewed 10/14/26 | Schedule not on file |
| Membership categories | Proprietary Resident
| Fee schedule not on file yet. Ask the club’s membership office: 561-626-7400Club · ask for membership |
| Joining terms | Club bond: $350,000 with $1,000 refundable. Separate HOA bond: $25,000 with $1,000 refundable. | – |
| Availability and waitlist | Not stated in the supplied material. | – |
| Other charges | 5 other charges and notes
| – |
| Full fee schedule | Every category and term | – |
- As stated by The Loxahatchee Club as of 10/25/26. Membership terms vary across clubs and can differ from one property to the next, even within the same club. Confirm the terms for a specific home with the club before you buy.
Figures reflect residential closed sales and listings at The Loxahatchee Club and Old Marsh as of November 7, 2026, with every choice in the report left open. Questions about what these numbers mean for your home or your search? Call or text David Abernathy at (561) 628-0128.
Explore more comparisons