Home › Country Clubs › Comparison
Country Club Report · two clubs side by side
Jonathan’s Landing and Tequesta Country Club
Two long-established clubs near the Loxahatchee River: Jonathan’s Landing with three courses and a boating setting, and Tequesta Country Club, a member-owned club since 1957 with a Dick Wilson course.
Over the 12 months through November 7, 2026, Jonathan’s Landing recorded 70 closed sales, with a median sale price of $843.8K and a median of $484 per living square foot.
Over the same 12 months, Tequesta Country Club recorded 20 closed sales, with a median sale price of $1.327M and a median of $616 per living square foot.
Each club offers its own setting and way of living; the tables below set their figures side by side from the same BeachesMLS data.
BeachesMLS closed sales and listings, with home counts from the Palm Beach County tax roll. Data as of November 7, 2026 for both clubs.
How to read this report
Closed sales are shown at their sale price, and active and pending listings at their list price. "Median" is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less.
"Limited sales" means fewer sales than 1% of the homes in that group, too few to show a reliable figure. The full rules are on the Methodology page.
Market report
Key findings
- Of these two, Tequesta Country Club shows the higher median price per living sq ft, $616, based on 20 sales.
- Homes at Tequesta Country Club went under contract faster, with a median of 9 days to contract.
- Inventory looks tighter at Jonathan’s Landing, with about 5.5 months of supply at the recent pace of sales.
- Cash buyers were more common at Jonathan’s Landing, about 86% of sales where financing was reported.
- Median price per sq ft rose more at Tequesta Country Club: +21.2% compared with the 12 months before.
Market snapshot
Past 12 months: 11/08/25 – 11/07/26. Months of supply uses active listings and the pace of sales over the past 12 months.
Key figures
| Club | Closed sales | Median $ / sq ft | Change in $ / sq ft vs. 11/08/24 – 11/07/25 | Median days to contract | Sale-to-list price | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan’s Landing1,227 residential properties | 70 | $485 | -1.7% | 34 | 95.7% | 5.5 |
| Tequesta Country Club638 residential properties | 20 | $616 | +21.2% | 9 | 95.7% | 6 |
Prices and listings
| Club | Median sale price | Median lot size | Active | Pending | Cancelled / expired past 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan’s Landing | $843.8K | 0.17 acres | 31 | 2 | 33 |
| Tequesta Country Club | $1.327M | 0.28 acres | 10 | 2 | 6 |
Ten-year trend: median price per living sq ft
Closed sales by calendar year. 2026 runs through November 7, 2026. A year with fewer sales than the 1% minimum shows Limited sales and no point on the chart.
| Year | Jonathan’s Landing: sales | Jonathan’s Landing: median $ / sq ft | Tequesta Country Club: sales | Tequesta Country Club: median $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69 | $248 | 45 | $229 |
| 2017 | 79 | $247 | 35 | $253 |
| 2018 | 74 | $251 | 33 | $260 |
| 2019 | 89 | $257 | 41 | $298 |
| 2020 | 98 | $264 | 27 | $291 |
| 2021 | 111 | $327 | 31 | $610 |
| 2022 | 77 | $443 | 26 | $582 |
| 2023 | 51 | $498 | 21 | $472 |
| 2024 | 69 | $519 | 30 | $619 |
| 2025 | 69 | $478 | 35 | $525 |
| 2026 to date | 60 | $488 | 16 | $605 |
How buyers paid
Closed sales in the past 12 months by buyer financing, as reported in the MLS. "Not reported" means the listing agent left financing blank.
| Club | Cash | Conventional | Other financing | Not reported | Cash share of reported sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan’s Landing | 60 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 86% |
| Tequesta Country Club | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 60% |
By price range
How many homes sold in each range during the past 12 months, and how many are listed or under contract now.
| Range | Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| Under $2M | 57 sold27 active · 2 pending | 16 sold4 active · 1 pending |
| $2M–$3M | 7 sold0 active · 0 pending | 2 sold1 active · 0 pending |
| $3M–$5M | 3 sold1 active · 0 pending | 0 sold5 active · 0 pending |
| $5M–$10M | 3 sold3 active · 0 pending | 2 sold0 active · 1 pending |
By property type
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Property type | Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| Single family | $70833 sales · about 587 homes | $61620 sales · about 625 homes |
| Townhouse or villa | $44511 sales · about 147 homes | No salesabout 0 homes |
| Condo | $40926 sales · about 492 homes | No salesabout 0 homes |
By bedrooms
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Bedrooms | Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $45022 sales · about 406 homes | $6041 sale · about 12 homes |
| 3 bedrooms | $50341 sales · about 681 homes | $60511 sales · about 338 homes |
| 4 bedrooms | $7955 sales · about 73 homes | $7245 sales · about 219 homes |
| 5 bedrooms | $1,1812 sales · about 25 homes | $5813 sales · about 33 homes |
By living square feet
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Living square feet | Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| Under 2,000 sq ft | $43941 sales · about 662 homes | $6508 sales · about 191 homes |
| 2,000–2,999 sq ft | $66923 sales · about 393 homes | $6047 sales · about 309 homes |
| 3,000–3,999 sq ft | $1,1323 sales · about 90 homes | $5574 sales · about 70 homes |
| 4,000–4,999 sq ft | $1,1802 sales · about 45 homes | No salesabout 28 homes |
| 5,000–5,999 sq ft | No salesabout 25 homes | $1,1021 sale · about 14 homes |
| 6,000–6,999 sq ft | $1,2291 sale · about 6 homes | No salesabout 11 homes |
By year built
Median price per living sq ft and number of closed sales in the past 12 months, with the homes in each group counted from the county tax roll.
| Year built | Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| Before 1980 | $3784 sales · about 42 homes | $60517 sales · about 517 homes |
| 1980s | $48347 sales · about 823 homes | $2671 sale · about 21 homes |
| 1990s | $59316 sales · about 325 homes | No salesabout 29 homes |
| 2000s | $7953 sales · about 27 homes | $1,8361 sale · about 19 homes |
| 2020 or newer | No salesabout 2 homes | $1,1021 sale · about 19 homes |
Recap
Market at a glance
The key figures from this report for the past 12 months (11/08/25 – 11/07/26). Back to the full report
Jonathan’s Landing
1,227 residential properties
- Closed sales
- 70
- Median sale price
- $843.8K
- Median price per sq ft
- $485
- Price per sq ft change
- -1.7%
- Median days to contract
- 34
- Months of supply
- 5.5
- Median lot size
- 0.17 acres
- Paid in cash
- 86%
Tequesta Country Club
638 residential properties
- Closed sales
- 20
- Median sale price
- $1.327M
- Median price per sq ft
- $616
- Price per sq ft change
- +21.2%
- Median days to contract
- 9
- Months of supply
- 6
- Median lot size
- 0.28 acres
- Paid in cash
- 60%
Lifestyle
What each club offers day to day, from the clubs’ own pages and the course architects’ and golf press pages. Facilities change, so confirm the details that matter most to you with the club. Every club’s facilities
| Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club | |
|---|---|---|
| Golf | ||
| Courses | Three championship courses | 18 holes |
| Course architects | Beau Welling (Village rebuild, 2024); Tom Fazio (Medal); Gil Hanse and Jim Wagner (Match, 2021) | Dick Wilson (1957); restored by Tom Fazio II, 2013 |
| Tennis and pickleball | ||
| Tennis | 10 courtsHar-Tru hydro clay; LED lighting | Not listed on the club’s public pages |
| Pickleball | 6 courtsLED lighting | Courts on site; count not published |
| Dining | ||
| Dining venues | 4The Landing and Pub 1696; Plus The Perch at Old Trail and the Courtside Café | Clubhouse dining; details are members-only |
| Other amenities | ||
| What the club offers |
|
|
| Checked | 10/25/26 | 10/25/26 |
Membership programs
Each club’s own categories, as its fee schedule lists them. Clubs name and structure their categories differently, so read each column on its own. Membership terms can differ from one property to the next, even inside the same club; confirm the category and terms for a specific home with the club before you buy. "Joining plus one year of listed charges" leaves out taxes, per-use fees, HOA dues and any amount a schedule doesn’t supply, and is not a quote. Compare every club’s fees · How these figures are built
| Jonathan’s Landing | Tequesta Country Club | |
|---|---|---|
| Schedule | Awaiting current schedule | Schedule not on file |
| Membership categories | Awaiting current schedule. See the schedule on file | Fee schedule not on file yet. Ask the club’s membership office: 561-746-4501Clubhouse · ask for membership |
| Joining terms | – | – |
| Availability and waitlist | – | – |
| Other charges | – | – |
| Full fee schedule | Schedule on file | – |
Figures reflect residential closed sales and listings at Jonathan’s Landing and Tequesta Country Club as of November 7, 2026, with every choice in the report left open. Questions about what these numbers mean for your home or your search? Call or text David Abernathy at (561) 628-0128.
Explore more comparisons